Saturday, January 28, 2012

Old Wives' Tale - Late Night Paraphernalia

Mini albums are certainly interesting. The more frequently I use the term, the further I enjoy saying “mini album.” Lately albums are becoming more difficult to define, both in size and genre. Late Night Paraphernalia by Old Wives’ Tale fits perfectly into that category. Don’t be fooled by this sophomore album containing only six songs, this genre bending effort is filled with enough energy to entertain you for a long time.

Consisting of Colombian-born and Miami-bred brothers Felipe & Jaime Valencia, Old Wives’ Tale is a music duo worth discovering. Their energetic “amphetamine” sound is reminiscent of bands like The Bravery and The Faint and their music has been featured on MTV’s Real World: Las Vegas and VH1’s Saddle Ranch.

Old Wives’ Tale self-proclaimed “amphetamine” rock sound is the perfect blend of alternative, indie and electro-rock essential for late night dancing and having a good time. The combination of sweet bass, synth vocals, and the genre-bending music makes Old Wives’ Tale absolutely addicting.

“Frenzy” is the first track of Late Night Paraphernalia. It’s an electro-rock song containing sweet guitar riffs and an infectious bass. Personally, I’m lost what they are even singing about, but I love the beats. “Josephine” is a solid rock song describing a guy who wants to be more than “friends with benefits” with a girl and contains an irresistible refrain, “Oh, Oh, Oh, Oh, Oh, Ooooohhh” that is too difficult to resist.

“Josephine”

Let’s pretend that there is really nothing special here
We’ll just be lovers, no feelings dear
Yeah yeah, no feelings baby
Let’s not pretend this is love
Just wanna take you home
Let’s be fools seeing each other time and time again
Convinced that this will soon end
Oh I know that I should run away
I should stay away
But I can’t help it
I can’t help it
But I’m slowly thinking more about you girl
Probably more than you’ll ever know
But I can feel it
I can see it in you
I can feel it
I hate you for making me feel this good
Where this will go, we will never know
Oh baby, I’m addicted
Can’t get enough of you
I’m addicted

Oh I’m slowly falling for you
Can’t begin to control myself
If only I could say no to you my sweet Josephine
I’ve had long nights washing away your smell
But I wouldn’t have had it any other way
There’s nothing here for us to regret
Oh baby I gotta leave you
I gotta leave you
I have to quit you for good
In the past we’ve gotten over little things like this
I will pretend that you don’t exist
But I think I might have fallen
I might have fallen for you
Just like you’ve fallen for me too
Now I don’t know what to do with you
I’m hungry under your spell
If only I wouldn’t find traces of you Josephine
I’ll have to bid you farewell
Oh I’m slowly falling for you
Can’t begin to control myself
If only I could say no to you my sweet Josephine
I’ve had long nights washing away your smell

When I listen to the intro for “Stranger” I can’t help, but think of a certain Saturday Night Live skit. As Christopher Walken famously said on SNL, “I gotta have more cowbell!” Everyone wants more cowbell and to include it on this entertaining album seems just right.

“Momma Devil” begins with a southern bluegrass-style before breaking out into an awesome and accelerating classic rock song. The alternating tempos and steady drumming on this soulful song makes “Momma Devil” an interesting inclusion on this diverse album. It’s easily my favorite track on this entire album. At times I believe it could be the southern cousin of the track “Young Man” by Living Colour.

Hey pretty momma
BACK IN TOWN
Hunted by my sin again
BACK IN TOWN
Burn me with your fire
BACK IN TOWN
Fire
Dancing with the devil
I’m gonna pay the price
Pay the price
I’m gonna lose my baby now you’re
BACK IN TOWN

Hey pretty momma
BACK IN TOWN
Make me your true sinner now
BACK IN TOWN
Lord have mercy please
BACK IN TOWN
LORDI LORDI
Dancing with the devil
I’m gonna pay the price
I’m gonna lose my baby now
LOSE MY BABY NOW

Hey pretty momma have you had enough
Hey pretty momma wont you dance alone for me
You know you make me want to shout…

Pretty momma what ya doing?
You’ve already done wrong
Hey pretty momma
I don’t wanna dance and rumble

You start to say come on and play
You start to sway to get your way
You feel my hand, you’re wet again
Are you gonna dance or not?
Hey pretty momma wont dance around for me
You know you make me want to shout

Playing me again

Hey pretty momma have you had enough
Hey pretty momma wrap your legs around me wild thing

Hey pretty momma
Gonna pay the price
Crawling back to a cold bed at home
…lost my baby
The last two tracks are “Noise” and “Bliss,” which are two drastically different songs. “Noise” is more rock oriented while “Bliss” is an electro fushion song. Although the majority of the songs are primarily rock oriented, Late Night Paraphernalia contains tracks for almost every taste. Old Wives’ Tale uses simple rock structures, subtle vocal harmony and an interesting mix of instrumentation to create their own unique sound.

--Mr Brownstone

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...